News

Southern Metro Representative Squads 2017/18
Date of Event : Wed Sep 6, 2017 4:50PM

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected in the initial squads for Representative Cricket in 2017/18.

U13 Development Squad

Aaron Abeyesekera, Lukshan Adihetty, Andre Akin, Moomen Amin, Lachlan Boswell, Trishane De Silva, Cruze de Zylva, Joshua Downe, Logan Downe, Danial Kamil, Danidu Karunarathna, Vatson Muruga, Govind Nandini, Joshua Narayan, Sanketh Narendra, Pratham Raje, Shem Smith, Cooper Thomas, Owen Thomas, Chetan Vemuri, Nirujan  Vijayarajan, Yevinn Weeraratna, Ben Wemyss, Inuka Wickramasinghe & Sam Woodward.

U14 Southern Pioneers & DDCA

Aydin Akin, Joel Bandaranayake, Kobi Benedict, Adam Booker, Raheel Bostan, Mitchell Bourke, Nathan Cann, Rohan Chandel, Grehem De Zilwa, Neil D'Souza, Keenan De Bruin, Kunj Desai, Michael Dovaston, Mitchell Ferguson, Brodie Fowkes, Brendan Frank, Jason Frank, Dinal Gomez, Vinuka Goonetillake, Brodie Herkess, Isaiah Jassal, Noah Jose, Ravindu Kathriarachchi, James King, Logesh Kumar, Zachary Lines, Bailey Marinic, Max Marinic, Bailey McKenzie, Noah Milo, Rishi Mohithe, Samuel Ottens, Caleb Parkin, Kirtan Patel, Lachlan Paul, Caleb Pedro, Disen Perera, Jude Perera, Raheel Raheel, Omair Rana, Shaven Ranawaka, Spencer Robertson, Charlie Rogers, Kushan Samarakoon, Akshjit Sammi, Vithum Sathyajith, Austin Scott, Jack Scott, Blake Simondson, Hivin Singappulige, Tomas Smith, Ethan Stones, Rhyce Tisdale, Ethan Bakes, Jake Goodes, Matthew McCormick, Matthew Nolan, Bailey Paroissien, Odil Perera & Josh Sawrey.

U15 Development Squad

Ethan Bakes, Hans Bell, Dakotah Binney, Ryan Blake, Daniel Cameron, Jordan Camilleri, Ben,Coldebella, Joshua Crozier, Daniel Curtis, Matthew Fulton, Preet Gaba, Dhanusha Gamage, Jake Goodes, Inol Guruge, Ryan Hancock, Blake Hinchliffe, Lachlan Hollis, Mahdee Islam, Jett Kearney, Daniel Knapper, Aaheeka Kulatunge, Jeremy Lobo, Reiley Mark, Riley McDonald, Younis Mirranay, Boopa Munasinghe, Kevin Nagahawatta, Rohan Narendra, Sachin Nirmalan, Matthew Nolan, Vishal Panditharatne, Prajay Paramesh, Rushil Patel, Caiden Pires, Davandeep Premi, Brian Radhakrishan, Sen Sathyajith, Ethan Schubert, Jamie Selvaraj, Jasdeep Singh, Shobit Singh & Sam Wetering.

U16 Southern Pioneers & DDCA

Ashvin Adihetty, Tyson Bertrand, Ashley Chandrasinghe, Michael Chrisafis, Kyah,Cronin-Little, Trent Downe, Jonathan D'Rozario, Stefan Fernando, Aidan Fulcher, Thomas Gambetta, Ethan Guthrie, Ben Hammond, Jacob Heylbut, Connor Hinds, Jacob Hinds, Daud Ibrahim, Liam Jansen, Dilusha Jayaratne, Vineth Jayasuriya Arachchige, Chansika Kapukotuwa, Shishir Kulkarni, Justin Lambden, Jordan McDonnell, Erik McGuire, Yash Pednekar, Sriram Prasad, Rivin Rajapaksa, Shoaib Rana, Munir Safi, Aranna Saha, Kevin Seth, Riley Shaw, Jake Sheeran, Omair Siddiqi, Johanne Siritunga, Yaseer Syed, Trent Symss, Cooper Thompson, Brayden Tisdale, Luke Waddell & Jordan Wilson.

U18 Southern Pioneers

Danny Aiezza, Joseph  Ambrose, Blake Barnes, Dylan Bayley, Tyson Bellinger, Lachlan Benson, Matthew Briggs, Nicholas Brooks, Declan  Brunell, Ben Casey, Callum Cavanagh, David Charman, Lachlan Chugg, Harrison Coe, Jackson Collard, Roshane Cooray, David Cowell, Joshua Davey, Triyan De Silva, Justin De Wet, Thomas Dehaas, Dylan Diacono, Luke Dinger, Jaxon Dooley, Luke Engler, Ethan French, Damien Gamage, Declan Gulavin, Damon Hazelden, Dulnath Hendawitharana, Emran Heras, Jarrod Hocking, Jonathan Huntington, Muhammad Jalees, Jeshua Jassal, Caleb Johnston, Thiranja Karunarathna, Hrithik Katarey, Harrison Kidd, Brendan Kroon, Pranav Kumar, Stephen Law, Jackson Marie, Mitchell Mason, Ravidu Meedeniyalage, Tom Miller, Nathan Munasinghe, Karthik Nadadur, Louis Nichols, Timothy Palzer, Mann Patel, Tushar Rana, Harish Rao, William Ryan, Deveraj Sathiyaselean, Nivin Sathyajith, Karthik Sekar, Bradley Sheean, Liam Sheehan, Ishtpreet Singh, Karandeep Singh, Joshua Siritunga, Riley Siwes, Shyam Srinivas, Luke Stow, Declan Sturzaker, Bailey Thompson, Daniel Van Hees, Dylan Vanderwert, Dion Weerapperuma, Jenal Weerasekera, Jack Wetering, Dion Wheeler, Harrison,Whitehead, Jarryd Wills, Ali Zahir & Joel Zietsman.

There a quite a few opportunities for players to trial for this year.

U14 - Southern Pioneers and DDCA

Players from the U13 Development and U14 Representative squads are eligible for these teams.

U15 JC Craig Shield (formerly Hatch Shield). Endeavour Hills and Noble Park plus other VSDCA clubs have teams in this competition.

Players from the U15 Development squad are eligible for these teams.

U16 - Southern Pioneers and DDCA

Players from the U15 Development and U16 Representative squads are eligible for these teams.

U18 Southern Pioneers

Players who are U17 or U18 are eligible for this team.

Training schedules will be released shortly.


Last updated: Monday October 9, 2017 3:08PM
Author: Adrian Jones
Back